RSST Law Group represents foreign-born individuals in applications for naturalization. We also provide determinations of whether an individual may have derived U.S. citizenship through parents or grandparents, and handle appeals of denials of citizenship or naturalization applications.

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon an individual after he or she fulfills requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The general requirements for naturalization include:

  • Period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States (usually 5 years; 3 years for spouses of U.S. citizens);
  • Residence in a particular USCIS district prior to filing;
  • Ability to read, write, and speak English;
  • Knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • Good moral character;
  • Attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution; and
  • Favorable disposition toward the United States.

All naturalization applicants must demonstrate good moral character, attachment, and favorable disposition. The other naturalization requirements may be modified or waived for certain applicants. For example, the continuous residence and physical presence requirement can sometimes be waived for persons on active duty with the U.S. military. Persons with disabilities may not be subject to requirements to read, write, and speak English or knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government.